Privacy Policy

Alchemedia Privacy Policy 




This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Alchemedia Publishing. The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology and assumes that you are an Australian resident.

By using the Alchemedia’s websites, products or services, you consent to Alchemedia using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Alchemedia takes the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, Alchemedia has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information.

Alchemedia Publishing abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’), which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. Alchemedia’s objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some control over the way information about you is handled.



The Privacy Act provides for exemptions:



a.    in relation to employee records (being records relating to a current or former employment relationship between Alchemedia and the individual); and

b.    from coverage in relation to the journalism activities of Alchemedia.



1.    Collection of Personal Information 



Personal information is information or opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form). The nature of personal information collected by Alchemedia generally comprises an individual's name, address, phone number and email address.

The primary purpose for collecting such information is to arrange, conduct and promote Alchemedia’s media activities and provide you with requested products and services.

Alchemedia may collect personal information from you in a number of ways. These include, but are not limited to situations in which you set up an account with one of our publications, request to receive products or services, provide products or services to Alchemedia, enter a competition or voting forum, utilise Alchemedia’s services (including, but not limited to  websites, iPad apps, blogs and online forums), complete a survey or questionnaire, or when you communicate with Alchemedia by telephone, writing, email, or any other electronic means.

When you are using a service we provide to you over the internet (for example a website, mobile phone app or digital edition of one of Alchemedia’s publications), we may use technologies to collect information as to your activities on such services including your IP Address and/or the type of operating system you use and/or the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, software and hardware attributes and the web-page you request.  In addition, Alchemedia may set and access cookies and other similar technologies (not constituting personal information) on your computer or other internet-enabled device and may let other companies (such as third party advertisers) set and access their cookies on your computer (subject to their own policies). The use of cookies helps us to recognise you, improve and personalise your experience of our products and services, measure your use of our products and services and show you relevant advertising. If you do not wish for information to be collected through the use of cookies, you can disable, remove or block the use of cookies in your internet browser.   



While Alchemedia will attempt to ensure all transfer of data to a third party and use by a third party is secure, Alchemedia cannot be held responsible for the theft of data by a third party, or the consequences resulting from the loss of data where that loss is associated with the technical malfunction, tampering by a third party, viruses, computer bugs, or any action or event beyond the reasonable control of Alchemedia.



Alchemedia also collects other types of personal information from time to time (e.g. credit information), and will inform you upon collecting such information the purpose for which it is being collected.

Alchemedia does not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for it to perform one or more of its functions and activities or supply one or more of its services. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and Alchemedia will only collect it with your consent or when required or authorised to by law.

Alchemedia or its agents will generally collect personal information from you directly. For example, Alchemedia may collect personal information when you subscribe to one of the Alchemedia’s publications, complete a survey, become a member, attend a function or event, enter a competition, make a purchase, provide a CV or enter an agreement. 

You may choose to deal with the Alchemedia anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable (ie. provided we are still able to provide the relevant service or do business with you without that information). For example, it might not be practical to deal with you anonymously if we need to process a payment, delivery goods or services or send personalised communications to you.



2.    Use & Disclosure of Personal Information



Personal information provided to Alchemedia may be shared with related companies within Alchemedia. Alchemedia takes all reasonably practical steps to keep such information strictly confidential.

Alchemedia may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was initially collected, namely to arrange, conduct and promote Alchemedia’s media activities (including but not limited to production, broadcasting and publishing) and provide you with requested products and services (and renewals thereof), as well as all purposes necessary and incidental to the provision of goods or services by Alchemedia or by anyone on behalf of Alchemedia.

In addition, Alchemedia may use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations. Related purposes include analysing your personal information for the purpose of identifying and referring you to products and services and/or production and broadcast activities and/or media activities that may be of benefit or interest to you, displaying targeted advertising based on those interests, improving our services, conducting research, contacting you, internal auditing and administration, adding your name to a guest list or invitation list, or assisting Alchemedia to carry out auditing, administration, or product enhancement.  Without limiting the foregoing, your personal information may be used to create an anonymous link to additional third party data (for example the data of our business partners) for the purpose of tailoring information you may be more interested in, and that link may be placed in cookies for the purpose of Alchemedia and its business partners sending you targeted advertising when you use websites or other services over the internet, including those supplied to you by Alchemedia as well as by third parties unaffiliated with Alchemedia. 



Additionally, in the event of a re-organisation, merger or sale, Alchemedia may transfer any and all personal information we have collected from you to the relevant third party. Alchemedia may also be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

a.    required or authorised by law;

b.    required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;

c.    required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or

d.    necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person's life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

Like most business organisations, Alchemedia performs some of its functions under licence and also contracts out some functions and relies on third party suppliers to conduct specialised activities such as website management, mail out services, call centre services, data analysis and processing services, and supply of equipment.

While personal information may be provided to these licensors and suppliers in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, Alchemedia will make every effort to ensure that the supplier handles the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and confidentiality principles.




3.    Direct marketing



From time to time Alchemedia may use your personal information to identify programs, products and services that may be of interest to you. Alchemedia may use your personal information to send you information regarding Alchemedia’s programs, products and services, and those available through the Alchemedia’s business partners.

From time to time, Alchemedia may also provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties for the purpose of them providing you with information regarding products and services specific to your needs, and to help Alchemedia conduct product enhancement activities.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Alchemedia or third parties (as applicable) as outlined in this section, please let Alchemedia know by using the unsubscribe function in the communication you receive, or alternatively by contacting subscriptions@alchemedia.com.au. Alchemedia will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any such direct marketing information in future.

4.    Personal Information Quality

Alchemedia’s objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by Alchemedia is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist Alchemedia in achieving its objective, please contact our Circulation Manager if any of your details change (subscriptions@alchemedia.com.au). 



5.    Personal Information Security



Alchemedia is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, release, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on Alchemedia’s software or systems.

Alchemedia maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. Alchemedia also uses computer and network security technologies to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes and to secure personal information from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss.

Whilst Alchemedia takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to Alchemedia carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information. Alchemedia cannot be held responsible for such actions where the security of the personal information is not within the control of Alchemedia, or where Alchemedia cannot reasonably prevent such incident. Additionally, you acknowledge that the collection and use of your personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies and/or the laws of other jurisdictions. 



6.    Access To Personal Information



You may request access to the personal information Alchemedia holds about you.
The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

a.    All requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to the Circulation Manager.

b.    You must provide as much detail as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow Alchemedia to process your request faster.
c.    Alchemedia will acknowledge your request within 14 days, and access will usually be granted within 14 days, or if it is more complicated, 30 days. Alchemedia will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.
d.    You will be asked to verify your identity.

e.    A fee may apply to such access in the event that a request for access is onerous or time consuming. Such a fee will cover staff costs involved in locating and collating information, and reproduction costs.

f.    Depending on the circumstances, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate place. 

g.    You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information that is no longer accurate.


In some circumstances, Alchemedia may not be in a position to provide access. Such circumstances include the following:



a.    access would create a serious threat to safety;

b.    providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;

c.    denying access is required or authorised by law;

d.    the request is frivolous or vexatious;

e.    legal proceedings are underway or anticipated, and the information would not be accessible through the process of discovery in the proceedings;

f.    negotiations may be prejudiced by such access;
g.    providing access is likely to prejudice law enforcement;

h.    providing access is likely to prejudice action being taken or to be taken with respect to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to Alchemedia’s functions or activities; or

i.    access would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process.


If Alchemedia denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.



7.    Changes To This Policy

Alchemedia may, without notice, change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.  We ask that you visit our website periodically in order to remain up to date with such changes.



8.    Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed or a breach of the APPs has occurred, you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to the Circulation Manager. Alchemedia will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. Alchemedia will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible Alchemedia will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

If you believe Alchemedia has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:



Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 200

1

9.    Circulation Manager’s Contact Details



Please address all written correspondence to:


Circulation Manager

Alchemedia Publishing

PO Box 6216,
Frenchs Forest NSW 2086


Email: subscriptions@alchemedia.com.au